FARIO Banner

The winner for 2006 is...

FRANCE!

FARIO Archives | France-IOI | AIOC

Félicitations! Congratulations to all who entered the third annual French-Australian Regional Informatics Olympiad!

Well done to the highest scorers, who were:

Benjamin ButinFrance  233
Amaury PoulyFrance  211
Angus McInnesAustralia  151
Jacques-Henri JourdanFrance  135
Xi ChenAustralia  130
Stéphane CaronFrance  128
Christopher ChenAustralia  120
Alexandre GhitiFrance  115
Milton LimAustralia  110   (tied)
Ismael RiahiFrance  110   (tied)
Alan AlpertAustralia  105   (tied)
Pierre-Julien BringerFrance  105   (tied)
Daniel AxtensAustralia  102   (tied)
David RobertsAustralia  102   (tied)
Andrés SarnariAustralia  102   (tied)
Julien BureauxFrance  100   (tied)
Jack MurrayAustralia  100   (tied)
Alex MathewsAustralia  91
Jarrah LackoAustralia  86

The full national ranking (highest first) was:

Fr Fr Au Fr Au Fr Au Fr Au=Fr Au=Fr Au=Au=Au Fr=Au Au Au Fr Fr Au Fr Au Fr Au Fr Au Fr=Fr Fr=Fr Fr Au Fr=Fr=Au=Fr=Fr=Fr=Fr

Congratulations also to the top unofficial competitors, who were:

Luis E VargasMexico  243
Patrick ColemanAustralia  203
Long Pham NamVietnam  173
Elie RotenbergFrance  130
Timothy ChappellAustralia  110
Nephtali Garrido GonzálezMexico  93
Arnaud DelmotteBelgium  80

Honourable mentions go to the following unofficial competitors, whose Lucky Wheels of Doom solutions beat the best official submissions in several cases:

Long Pham Nam Vietnam
Timothy Chappell Australia

The following graphs show full distributions of the scores for each problem. You may click on each graph to enlarge it.

Guards
Gardes
Escape from Civilisation
Fuir la civilisation
Belts
Ceintures
Lucky Wheels of Doom
Les roues du destin

Thanks and well done to the competitors from both teams!

France

Australia

Unofficial*

Pierre-Julien Bringer
Lycée Louis Le Grand
Alan Alpert
Brisbane Grammar School
José Luis Campos Cardona
Mexico
Julien Bureaux
Lycée Jules Verne
Todd Aspeotis
Brisbane Grammar School
Timothy Chappell
Redcliffe State High School
Benjamin Butin
Félix Esclangon
Daniel Axtens
Willetton Senior High School
Patrick Coleman
University of Adelaide
Stéphane Caron
Lycée Pierre-de-Fermat - Toulouse
Christopher Chen
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Arnaud Delmotte
Belgium
Adrien Coquio
Lycee Camille Guerin
Xi Chen
James Ruse Agricultural High School
Nephtali Garrido González
Mexico
Alexandre Crayssac
Lycée Toulouse Lautrec 31
Jarrah Lacko
James Ruse Agricultural High School
Julien Ibarz
Université Paul Sabatier
Simon Depiets
Lycée Jean-Jacques Rousseau - Montmorency
Milton Lim
James Ruse Agricultural High School
Thomas Jannaud
Ecole Polytechnique
Nicolas Fabretti
Lycée Louis Lachenneal - Annecy
Alex Mathews
Como Secondary Collage
Vincent Manuceau
Lycée Saint-Louis
Alexandre Ghiti
Lycée Philippe Lamour, Nîmes
Angus McInnes
De La Salle College
Long Pham Nam
Vietnam
 Jack Murray
De La Salle College Malvern
Elie Rotenberg
Lycée Charlemagne
Lucas Hosseini
Lycée International des Pontonniers
Thavidu Ranatunga
Lake Tuggeranong College
Luis E Vargas
Mexico
Geoffrey Huck
Lycée Frederic Kirschleger - 68
David Roberts
Anglican Church Grammar School
 
Jacques-Henri Jourdan
Lycée JJ Rousseau - Montmorency
Andrés Sarnari
St. Peter's College
 
Hugo Kaczmarek
Lycée Louis Le Grand
Daniel Skates
Como Secondary College
 
Kévin Perez
Lycée Louis Le Grand
Louis Su
James Ruse
 
Amaury Pouly
Lycée Massillon - Clermont-Ferrand
Joachim Worthington
St. Patrick's College Sutherland
 
Matthieu Prat-Fourcade
Villaroy
Nicholas Young
Brisbane Grammar School
 
Romain Prevost
Lycée Pierre d'Ailly
  
Ismael Riahi
Lycée Pierre-Paul Riquet St-Orens
  
Gabriel Scherer
Lycée Louis le Grand
  
Vincent Tourraine
Lycée M. Genevoix
  
Simon Vernhes
Lycée F. Foch (Rodez)
  
Jill-Jênn Vie
Lycée Thiers
  
David Waszek
Lycée Louis Le Grand
  

[*] Unofficial competitors are already studying at university, or are from a different country.

 


Contact: fario@fario.org